Code · Kentucky · Chapter 407 — Interstate support enforcement
407.5606 Procedure to contest validity or enforcement of registered order.
(1)A nonregistering party seeking to contest the validity or enforcement of a registered
support order in this state shall request a hearing within the time required by KRS
407.5605. The nonregistering party may seek to vacate the registration, to assert any
defense to an allegation of noncompliance with the registered order, or to contest
the remedies being sought or the amount of any alleged arrearages pursuant to KRS
407.5607.
(2)If the nonregistering party fails to contest the validity or enforcement of the
registered order in a timely manner, the order is confirmed by operation of law.
(3)If a nonregistering party requests a hearing to contest the validity or enforcement of
the registered support order, the registering tribunal shall schedule the matter for
hearing and give notice to the parties of the date, time, and place of the hearing.