407.5313 Costs and fees.
(1)The petitioner may not be required to pay a filing fee or other costs.
(2)If the obligee prevails, a responding tribunal of this state may assess against an
obligor filing fees, reasonable attorney's fees, other costs, and necessary travel and
other reasonable expenses incurred by the obligee and the obligee's witnesses. The
tribunal may not assess fees, costs, or expenses against the obligee or the support
enforcement agency of either the initiating or responding state or foreign country,
except as provided by other law. Attorney's fees may be taxed as costs, and may be
ordered paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the attorney's
own name. Payment of support owed to the obligee has priority over fees, costs and
expenses.
(3)The tribunal shall order the payment of costs and reasonable attorney's fees if it
determines that the hearing was requested primarily for delay. In a proceeding under
Article 6 of this chapter, a hearing is presumed to have been requested primarily for
a delay if a registered support order is confirmed or enforced without change.