Code · Kentucky · Chapter 406 — Uniform act on paternity
406.021 Determination of paternity -- Liability of noncustodial parent.
(1)Paternity may be determined upon the complaint of the mother, putative father,
child, person, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child. The
action shall be brought by the county attorney or by the Office of the Attorney
General or its designee upon the request of complainant authorized by this section.
(2)Paternity may be determined by the District Court when the mother and father of
the child, either:
(a)Submit affidavits in which the mother states the name and Social Security
number of the child's father and the father admits paternity of the child; or
(b)Give testimony before the District Court in which the mother states the name
and Social Security number of the child's father and the father admits
paternity of the child.
(3)If paternity has been determined or has been acknowledged according to the laws of
this state, the liabilities of the noncustodial parent may be enforced in the same or
other proceedings by the mother, child, person, or agency substantially contributing
to the cost of pregnancy, confinement, education, necessary support, or funeral
expenses. Bills for testing, pregnancy, and childbirth without requiring third party
foundation testimony shall be regarded as prima facie evidence of the amount
incurred. An action to enforce the liabilities of the noncustodial parent shall be
brought by the county attorney upon the request of such complainant authorized by
this section. An action to enforce the liabilities of the cost of pregnancy, birthing
costs, child support, and medical support shall be brought by the county attorney or
by the Office of the Attorney General or its designee.
(4)Voluntary acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to KRS 213.046 shall create a
rebuttable presumption of paternity.
(5)Upon a showing of service of process on the defendant and if the defendant has
made no pleading to the court or has not moved to enter evidence pursuant to KRS
406.091, the court shall order paternity to be established by default.