403.824 Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.
(1)Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of this state which has made
a child custody determination consistent with KRS 403.822 or 403.826 has
exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(a)A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one
parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant
connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available
in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal
relationships; or
(b)A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the
child's parents, and any other person acting as a parent do not presently reside
in this state.
(2)A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not
have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that
determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under KRS
403.822.