Code · Kentucky · Chapter 403 — Dissolution of marriage -- child custody
403.816 Communication between courts.
(1)A court of this state may communicate with a court in another state concerning a
proceeding arising under KRS 403.800 to 403.880.
(2)The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties
are not able to participate in the communication, they shall be given an opportunity
to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.
(3)Communication between courts on schedules, calendars, court records, and similar
matters may occur without informing the parties. A record need not be made of the
communication.
(4)Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(3)of this section, a record shall be
made of a communication under this section. The parties shall be informed
promptly of the communication and granted access to the record.
(5)As used in this section, "record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible
medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in
perceivable form.