Code · Kentucky · Chapter 403 — Dissolution of marriage -- child custody
403.785 Duties of law enforcement officers and agencies.
(1)A court issuing an order of protection shall direct the appropriate law enforcement
agency to assist the petitioner in having the provisions of the order complied with.
(2)When a law enforcement officer has reason to suspect that a person has been the
victim of domestic violence and abuse, the officer shall use all reasonable means to
provide assistance to the victim, including but not limited to:
(a)Remaining at the location of the call for assistance so long as the officer
reasonably suspects there is danger to the physical safety of individuals there
without the presence of a law enforcement officer;
(b)Assisting the victim in obtaining medical treatment, including transporting the
victim to the nearest medical facility capable of providing the necessary
treatment;
(c)Advising the victim immediately of the rights available to them as provided in
KRS 421.500, including the provisions of this chapter; and
(d)Completing a JC-3 form, or its equivalent replacement, and providing the
information to the Criminal Justice Statistical Analysis Center pursuant to
KRS 209A.110.
(3)Orders of protection shall be enforced in any county of the Commonwealth.
(4)Officers acting in good faith under this section shall be immune from criminal and
civil liability.