Code · Kentucky · Chapter 403 — Dissolution of marriage -- child custody
403.330 Judicial supervision of custody decree or agreement.
(1)Except as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of the custody
decree, the custodian may determine the child's upbringing, including his education,
health care, and religious training, unless the court after hearing, finds, upon motion
by the noncustodial parent, that in the absence of a specific limitation of the
custodian's authority, the child's physical health would be endangered or his
emotional development significantly impaired.
(2)If both parents or all contestants agree to the order, or if the court finds that in the
absence of the order the child's physical health would be endangered or his
emotional development significantly impaired, the court may order the local
probation, another appropriate local entity, or if currently involved in the case, the
child welfare department to exercise continuing supervision over the case to assure
that the custodial or visitation terms of the decree are carried out.