Code · Kentucky · Chapter 403 — Dissolution of marriage -- child custody
403.120 Marriage -- Court may declare invalid.
(1)The Circuit Court shall enter its decree declaring the invalidity of a marriage
entered into under the following circumstances:
(a)A party lacked capacity to consent to the marriage at the time the marriage
was solemnized, either because of mental incapacity or deformity or because
of the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other incapacitating substances, or a
party was induced to enter into a marriage by force or duress, or by fraud
involving the essentials of marriage;
(b)A party lacks the physical capacity to consummate the marriage by sexual
intercourse, and the other party did not at the time the marriage was
solemnized know of the incapacity;
(c)The marriage is prohibited.
(2)A declaration of invalidity under paragraph (a),
(b)or
(c)of subsection
(1)may be
sought by any of the following persons and must be commenced within the times
specified, but only for the causes set out in paragraph
(a)may a declaration of
invalidity be sought after the death of either party to the marriage:
(a)For a reason set forth in paragraphs
(a)and
(b)of subsection (1), by party or
by the legal representative of the party who lacked capacity to consent, who
was the offended party or did not know of the incapacity, no later than 90 days
after the petitioner obtained knowledge of the described condition;
(b)For the reason set forth in paragraph
(c)of subsection (1), by either party, no
later than one
(1)year after the petitioner obtained knowledge of the described
condition.