402.990 Penalties.
(1)Any party to a marriage prohibited by KRS 402.010 shall be guilty of a Class B
misdemeanor. If the parties continue after conviction to cohabit as man and wife,
either or both of them shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(2)Any person who aids or abets the marriage of any person who has been adjudged
mentally disabled, or attempts to marry, or aids or abets any attempted marriage
with any such person shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(3)Any authorized person who knowingly solemnizes a marriage prohibited by this
chapter shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(4)Any unauthorized person who solemnizes a marriage under pretense of having
authority, and any person who falsely personates the father, mother, or guardian of
an applicant in obtaining a license shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
(5)Any person who falsely and fraudulently represents or personates another, and in
such assumed character marries that person, shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
Indictment under this subsection shall be found only upon complaint of the injured
party and within two
(2)years after the commission of the offense.
(6)Any clerk who knowingly issues a marriage license to any persons prohibited by
this chapter from marrying shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and removed
from office by the judgment of the court in which he is convicted.
(7)Any clerk who knowingly issues a marriage license in violation of his duty under
this chapter shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(8)If any deputy clerk or any person other than a county clerk knowingly issues a
marriage license in violation of this chapter, but not for a prohibited marriage, he
shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor, and if he knowingly issues a license for a
marriage prohibited by this chapter, he shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(9)Any person who violates any of the provisions of KRS 402.090 shall be guilty of a
violation.
(10)Any county clerk who violates any of the provisions of KRS 402.110 or 402.230
shall be guilty of a violation.
(11)Any person failing to make the return required of him by KRS 402.220 shall be
guilty of a violation.