Code · Kentucky · Chapter 396 — Claims against decedents' estates
396.185 Liability of personal representative.
(1)Unless otherwise provided in the contract, a personal representative is not
individually liable on a contract properly entered into in his fiduciary capacity in the
course of administration of the estate unless he fails to reveal his representative
capacity and identify the estate in the contract.
(2)A personal representative is individually liable for obligations arising from
ownership or control of the estate or for torts committed in the course of
administration of the estate only if he is personally at fault.
(3)Claims based on contracts entered into by a personal representative in his fiduciary
capacity, on obligations arising from ownership or control of the estate or on torts
committed in the course of estate administration may be asserted against the estate
by proceeding against the personal representative in his fiduciary capacity, whether
or not the personal representative is individually liable therefor.
(4)Issues of liability as between the estate and the personal representative individually
may be determined in a proceeding for accounting, surcharge or indemnification or
other appropriate proceeding.