Code · Kentucky · Chapter 396 — Claims against decedents' estates
396.115 Payment of contingent, unliquidated or future claims.
(1)If a claim which will mature at a future time, or a contingent or unliquidated claim,
matures or becomes certain before the distribution of the estate, and if the claim has
been allowed, it shall be paid in the same manner as matured and absolute claims of
the same class.
(2)In other cases the personal representative or, on petition of the personal
representative or the claimant in a special proceeding for the purpose, the court may
provide for payment as follows:
(a)If the claimant consents, he may be paid the present or agreed value of the
claim, taking any uncertainty into account;
(b)Arrangement for future payment, or possible payment, on the happening of the
contingency or on liquidation may be made by creating a trust, giving a
mortgage, obtaining a bond or security from a distributee, or otherwise.