396.011 Presentation of claims against estate -- Time limitations -- Exceptions.
(1)All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent,
excluding claims of the United States, the State of Kentucky and any subdivision
thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or
unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by
other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative,
and the heirs and devisees, unless presented within six
(6)months after the
appointment of the personal representative, or where no personal representative has
been appointed, within two
(2)years after the decedent's death.
(2)Nothing in this section shall affect or prevent:
(a)To the extent of the security only, any proceeding to enforce any mortgage,
pledge, lien or other security interest securing an obligation of the decedent or
upon property of the estate; or
(b)To the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish
liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which he is
protected by liability insurance.