Code · Kentucky · Chapter 395 — Personal representatives
395.510 Persons who may bring actions for settlement of estates -- Parties.
(1)A representative, legatee, distributee or creditor of a deceased person may bring an
action in circuit court for the settlement of his estate provided that no such suit shall
be brought by any of the parties named except the personal representative until the
expiration of six months after the qualification of such representative.
(2)The representatives of the decedent, and all persons having a lien upon or an interest
in the property left by the decedent, or any part thereof, and the creditors of the
decedent, so far as known to the plaintiff, must be parties to the action as plaintiffs
or defendants.