Code · Kentucky · Chapter 395 — Personal representatives
395.390 Public administrator and guardian to act, when.
(1)The District Court of a county which has a public administrator and guardian shall,
after the expiration of sixty
(60)days from the death of the decedent, order the
public administrator and guardian to administer the estate of the decedent where the
surviving spouse and heirs waive their right to be appointed, or if the surviving
spouse does not nominate a suitable administrator, or in the event any of the persons
designated in KRS 395.040 are unable, or found to be incapable of handling or
managing the estate, or if from any other cause there is no personal representative.
If there is no public administrator and guardian, the court shall order the sheriff to
administer the estate.
(2)The District Court shall also confide to the public administrator and guardian the
care and control of the persons and estates of all minors when it appears that a
minor has no testamentary guardian and no one will apply for appointment, or
serve, as guardian.