395.040 Administrator -- Persons entitled to be appointed -- Discovery of will.
(1)The court shall grant administration to the relations of the deceased who apply for
administration, preferring the surviving husband or wife, or if the surviving husband
or wife does not nominate a suitable administrator, then such others as are next
entitled to distribution, or one
(1)or more of them whom the court judges will best
manage the estate.
(2)If no person mentioned in subsection
(1)applies for administration within sixty
days from the death of an intestate, the court may grant administration to a creditor,
or to any other person, in its discretion.
(3)No master or other commissioner whose duty it is to settle the accounts of a
personal representative shall be appointed an administrator.
(4)If a will is afterwards produced and proved, the administration shall cease, and the
court may grant a certificate of the probate of the will, or, in the proper case, letters
of administration with the will annexed.