395.020 Executor not to act until will probated -- Exception.
The person named in a will as executor shall not act as executor to any extent until the will or an authenticated copy of the will is admitted to record, and he has executed bond and taken oath in the court in which the record is made. He may, however, provide for the burial of the testator, pay the reasonable funeral expenses, and take care of and preserve the estate.