394.040 Requisites of a valid will.
No will is valid unless it is in writing with the name of the testator subscribed thereto by himself, or by some other person in his presence and by his direction. If the will is not wholly written by the testator, the subscription shall be made or the will acknowledged by him in the presence of at least two
(2)credible witnesses, who shall subscribe the will with their names in the presence of the testator, and in the presence of each other.