Code · Kentucky · Chapter 392 — Dower and curtesy
392.090 All property claims barred by divorce or adultery.
(1)Absolute divorce bars all claim of either husband or wife to the property, real and
personal, of the other after his or her decease.
(2)If either spouse voluntarily leaves the other and lives in adultery, the offending party
forfeits all right and interest in and to the property and estate of the other, unless
they afterward become reconciled and live together as husband and wife.