Code · Kentucky · Chapter 391 — Descent and distribution
391.170 Commercial rights to use of names and likenesses of public figures.
(1)The General Assembly recognizes that a person has property rights in his name and
likeness which are entitled to protection from commercial exploitation. The
General Assembly further recognizes that although the traditional right of privacy
terminates upon death of the person asserting it, the right of publicity, which is a
right of protection from appropriation of some element of an individual's
personality for commercial exploitation, does not terminate upon death.
(2)The name or likeness of a person who is a public figure shall not be used for
commercial profit for a period of fifty
(50)years from the date of his death without
the written consent of the executor or administrator of his estate.