Code · Kentucky · Chapter 386 — Administration of trusts -- legal investments -- uniform principal and income act
386.390 Powers and liabilities of trustees -- Liability of trust for acts of trustees.
The trustees shall hold the legal title to all property at any time belonging to the business trust. They shall have control over such property as well as the control and management of the business and affairs of the business trust. Liability to third persons for any act, omission or obligation of a trustee of a business trust, when acting in such capacity shall extend to the whole of the trust estate, or so much thereof as may be necessary to discharge such obligation, but no trustee shall be personally liable for any such act, omission or obligation unless said act, omission or obligation constitute fraud or bad faith.
The trustee shall have such powers as to the investment of the trust estate as may be set out in the declaration of trust without regard to the type of investments to which trustees generally are restricted by the laws of the Commonwealth of Kentucky.