Code · Kentucky · Chapter 383 — Rental of property -- forcible entry and detainer -- uniform residential landlord and tenant act
383.670 Remedies for absence, nonuse and abandonment.
(1)If the rental agreement requires the tenant to give notice to the landlord of an
anticipated extended absence in excess of seven
(7)days as required in KRS
383.620 and the tenant willfully fails to do so, the landlord may recover actual
damages from the tenant.
(2)During any absence of the tenant in excess of seven
(7)days, the landlord may enter
the dwelling unit at times reasonably necessary.
(3)If the tenant abandons the dwelling unit, the landlord shall make reasonable efforts
to rent it at a fair rental. If the landlord rents the dwelling unit for a term beginning
before the expiration of the rental agreement, it terminates as of the date of the new
tenancy. If the landlord fails to use reasonable efforts to rent the dwelling unit at a
fair rental or if the landlord accepts the abandonment as a surrender, the rental
agreement is deemed to be terminated by the landlord as of the date the landlord has
notice of the abandonment. If the tenancy is from month-to-month or week-to-week,
the term of the rental agreement for this purpose is deemed to be a month or a week,
as the case may be.