Code · Kentucky · Chapter 383 — Rental of property -- forcible entry and detainer -- uniform residential landlord and tenant act
383.650 Fire or casualty damage.
(1)If the dwelling unit or premises are damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty or so
injured by the elements, act of God, or other cause to an extent that enjoyment of
the dwelling unit is substantially impaired, the tenant or the landlord may terminate
the rental agreement upon fourteen
(14)days' notice; however, the tenant may
immediately vacate the premises.
(2)If the rental agreement is terminated under provision of this section the landlord
shall return all the unused portion of the prepaid rent. Accounting for rent in the
event of termination or apportionment shall be made as of the date of the casualty.