Code · Kentucky · Chapter 383 — Rental of property -- forcible entry and detainer -- uniform residential landlord and tenant act
383.625 Noncompliance by landlord.
(1)Except as provided in KRS 383.505 to 383.715, if there is a material
noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with
KRS 383.595 materially affecting health and safety, the tenant may deliver a written
notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and
that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than thirty
(30)days
after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied in fourteen
(14)days, and the
rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice subject to the following:
(a)If the breach is remediable by repairs, the payment of damages or otherwise
and the landlord adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in
the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach.
(b)If substantially the same act or omission which constituted a prior
noncompliance covered by subsection
(1)of which notice was given recurs
within six
(6)months, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement upon at
least fourteen
(14)days' written notice specifying the breach and the date of
termination of the rental agreement.
(c)The tenant may not terminate for a condition caused by the deliberate or
negligent act or omission of the tenant, a member of his family, or other
person on the premises with his consent.
(2)Except as provided in KRS 383.505 to 383.715, the tenant may recover damages
and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental
agreement of KRS 383.595.
(3)The remedy provided in subsection
(2)is in addition to any right of the tenant
arising under subsection
(1)of this section.
(4)If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord shall return all prepaid rent.