383.615 Access.
(1)A tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the
dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs,
decorations, alterations, or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services, or
exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants,
workmen, or contractors.
(2)A landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of
emergency.
(3)A landlord shall not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant. Except in
case of emergency or unless it is impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the
tenant at least two
(2)days' notice of his intent to enter and may enter only at
reasonable times.
(4)A landlord has no other right of access except:
(a)Pursuant to court order;
(b)As permitted by KRS 383.665 and 383.670(2); or
(c)Unless the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the premises.