383.560 Notice.
(1)A person has notice of a fact if:
(a)He has actual knowledge of it;
(b)He has received a notice or notification of it; or
(c)From all the facts and circumstances known to him at the time in question he
has reason to know that it exists.
(2)A person knows or has knowledge of a fact if he has actual knowledge of it.
(3)A person notifies or gives a notice or notification to another person by taking steps
reasonably calculated to inform the other in ordinary course whether or not the other
actually comes to know of it. A person receives a notice or notification when:
(a)It comes to his attention; or
(b)In the case of the landlord, it is delivered in writing at the place of business of
the landlord through which the rental agreement was made or at any place
held out by him as the place for receipt of the communications, or mailed by
certified mail to him at his place of business or at any place held out by him as
the place for receipt of any communication;
(c)In the case of the tenant, it is delivered in hand to the tenant or mailed by
registered or certified mail to him at the place held out by him as the place for
receipt of the communication, or in the absence of such designation, to his last
known place of residence.
(4)Notice, knowledge, or a notice or notification received by an organization is
effective for a particular transaction from the time it is brought to the attention of
the individual conducting that transaction, and in any event from the time it would
have been brought to his attention if the organization had exercised reasonable
diligence.