383.200 Definitions of forcible entry and detainer.
(1)The words "possession," "entry," "detainer," in KRS 383.200 to 383.285, refer to
lands and tenants.
(2)A forcible entry is:
(a)An entry without the consent of the person having the actual possession;
(b)As to landlord, an entry upon the possession of his tenant at will or by
sufferance, whether with or without the tenant's consent.
(3)A forcible detainer is:
(a)The refusal of a tenant to give possession to his landlord after the expiration
of his term; or of a tenant at will or by sufferance to give possession to the
landlord after the determination of his will;
(b)The refusal of a tenant of a person who has made a forcible entry to give
possession, on demand, to the person upon whose possession the forcible
entry was made;
(c)The refusal of a person who has made a forcible entry upon the possession of
one who acquired it by a forcible entry to give possession, on demand, to him
upon whose possession the first forcible entry was made;
(d)The refusal of a person who has made a forcible entry upon the possession of
a tenant for a term to deliver possession to the landlord, upon demand, after
the term expires; and, if the term expires whilst a writ of forcible entry sued
out by the tenant is pending, the landlord may, at his cost and for his benefit,
prosecute it in the name of the tenant.