Code · Kentucky · Chapter 381 — Title to property and restrictions on use, ownership, and alienation
381.231 Definitions.
(1)A "trespasser" means any person who enters or goes upon the real estate of another
without any right, lawful authority or invitation, either expressed or implied, but
does not include persons who come within the scope of the "attractive nuisance"
doctrine.
(2)An owner of real estate means any person who possesses any interest in real estate
or any lawful occupant of real estate, including a burial ground.
(3)"Burial ground" means any public or privately owned parcel of land upon which a
person or persons are interred or buried.