381.060 Fee simple created, when -- Possession vests in grantee.
(1)Unless a different purpose appears by express words or necessary inference, every
estate in land created by deed or will, without words of inheritance, shall be deemed
a fee simple or such other estate as the grantor or testator had power to dispose of.
(2)All deeds of bargain and sale, deeds to stand seized to use, deeds of release and
deeds of trust, shall be held to vest the possession of the grantor in the grantee to the
extent of the estate intended to be conveyed.