Code · Kentucky · Chapter 376 — Statutory liens
376.445 Contents of lien statement -- Indorsement and filing by county clerk -- Fee.
(1)The lien statement referred to in KRS 376.440 shall be construed to mean a
statement in writing in which is stated the amount due the claimant, with all just
credits and setoffs known to him, together with a description of the property
intended to be covered by the lien sufficiently accurate to identify it and the name of
the owner. This statement shall be subscribed and sworn to by the person claiming
the lien or by someone in his behalf.
(2)The county clerk shall endorse upon each statement the date of its filing, and shall
make an abstract of the statement in a book to be kept by him for that purpose,
properly endorsed and indexed, containing the date of filing, the name of the person
seeking to enforce the lien, the amount claimed, the name of the person against
whose property the lien is filed, and a description of the property charged with the
lien. The clerk shall receive a fee as provided for in KRS 64.012 from the person
filing the statement as full compensation, which shall be taxed and collected as
other costs.