Code · Kentucky · Chapter 376 — Statutory liens
376.290 Lien on watches and jewelry for repairs -- Sale for charges.
(1)Any person performing work upon any watch, clock or jewelry for a price shall
have a lien upon that article for the amount due for the work. The lien shall include
the value or agreed price of all materials furnished in connection with the work,
whether added to the article or not. The lien may be enforced by legal action or as
hereafter provided.
(2)If the account remains unpaid six
(6)months after completing the work, the person
holding the lien may, upon thirty
(30)days' notice in writing to the owner specifying
the amount due and informing the owner that the payment of the amount due within
thirty
(30)days will entitle him to redeem the property, sell the article at public or
bona fide private sale to satisfy the account. The notice may be served by mail
directed to the owner's last known address, or, if the owner or his address is
unknown, it may be published pursuant to KRS Chapter 424.
(3)The proceeds of the sale, after paying the expenses thereof, shall be applied in
liquidation of the indebtedness secured by the lien, and the balance, if any, shall be
held for a period of twelve
(12)months for the owner, and if it is not called for in
that time it shall be paid into the district school fund.