Code · Kentucky · Chapter 372 — Contracts against public policy
372.070 Sale of land adversely held -- Subjection to claims of judgment creditor.
(1)Any sale or conveyance, including those made under execution, of any land, or the
pretended right or title thereto, of which any other person has adverse possession at
the time of the sale or conveyance, is void; but this section does not render void any
devise of land in adverse possession.
(2)A judgment creditor, after a return on the execution of no property found, may file a
petition in equity to subject any real estate to which the defendant has legal or
equitable title even if the property is in the adverse possession of another. The
person in possession shall be made a defendant in any such action.