Code · Kentucky · Chapter 371 — Formality and assignability of contracts -- installment sales contracts
371.180 Construction services contracts.
(1)As used in this section:
(a)"Construction services contract" means:
1. A contract or agreement relating to the construction, alteration, repair,
addition to, subtraction from, improvement to, or maintenance of any
building, highway, road, railroad, excavation, or other structure, project,
development, or improvement attached to real estate, including moving
and demolition connected therewith; or
2. A contract or agreement relating to the planning, design, administration,
study, evaluation, consulting, or other professional and technical support
services provided in connection with any of the work or activities
described in subparagraph 1. of this paragraph.
(b)"Contractor" means the person offering a contract for services provided.
(c)"Contractee" means the person providing services under a contract.
(2)Any provision contained in any construction services contract purporting to
indemnify or hold harmless a contractor from that contractor's own negligence or
from the negligence of his or her agents, or employees is void and wholly
unenforceable.
(3)This section does not apply to construction bonds or affect the validity of insurance
contracts.
(4)This section does not affect contracts or agreements entered into before June 20,
2005.