371.065 Requirements for valid, enforceable guaranty.
(1)No guaranty of an indebtedness which either is not written on, or does not expressly
refer to, the instrument or instruments being guaranteed shall be valid or
enforceable unless it is in writing signed by the guarantor and contains provisions
specifying the amount of the maximum aggregate liability of the guarantor
thereunder, and the date on which the guaranty terminates. Termination of the
guaranty on that date shall not affect the liability of the guarantor with respect to:
(a)Obligations created or incurred prior to the date; or
(b)Extensions or renewals of, interest accruing on, or fees, costs or expenses
incurred with respect to, the obligations on or after the date.
(2)Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a guaranty may, in addition to
the maximum aggregate liability of the guarantor specified therein, guarantee
payment of interest accruing on the guaranteed indebtedness, and fees, charges and
costs of collecting the guaranteed indebtedness, including reasonable attorneys' fees,
without specifying the amount of the interest, fees, charges and costs.