Code · Kentucky · Chapter 37 — Active militia
37.170 Kentucky State Defense Force -- Organization -- Reorganization.
(1)The Governor is hereby authorized to enlist, organize, maintain, equip, discipline
and pay when called into active field service a volunteer state defense force other
than the National Guard, which shall constitute the active militia and shall be
known as the Kentucky State Defense Force, which shall consist of able-bodied
citizens who are residents of the State of Kentucky between the ages of eighteen
(18)and sixty-four
(64)who are not active members of a reserve component of the
Armed Forces of the United States.
(2)Whenever the President of the United States shall call any part of the National
Guard of this state into active federal service, the Governor is hereby authorized to
organize the Kentucky State Defense Force under such regulations as may be
promulgated by the Governor or adjutant general.
(3)The Governor shall have the power to alter, divide, annex, disband or reorganize
any organization of the Kentucky State Defense Force whenever in his judgment the
efficiency of the state forces will thereby be increased, and he shall have power to
change the organization so as to conform to the regulations now or hereafter
prescribed by the laws of the United States for the organization of the National
Guard or militia.