Code · Kentucky · Chapter 367 — Consumer protection
367.660 Exempt solicitations.
The following solicitations are exempt from the provisions of KRS 367.650 to 367.670:
(1)Solicitations by an organization of contributions from its members and their
families only, if membership is not included in a solicitation to avoid the provisions
of KRS 367.650 to 367.670, is not granted upon the basis of contributions alone,
and is within the exception of KRS 367.650(3).
(2)Solicitations by a religious organization for funds for religious purposes such as
maintenance of a house of worship, conduct of services, and propagation of its faith
and tenets as distinguished from other charitable and civic purposes employed by
nonreligious organizations.
(3)Solicitations by a publicly-owned or nonprofit privately-endowed educational
institution regulated by the Kentucky Board of Education, the Council on
Postsecondary Education, or an equivalent public authority of the jurisdiction where
the institution is located, from the alumni, faculty members, student body of the
institution and their families, and from corporations, for the continuance of an
established educational program.
(4)Local solicitations by a student group or parent-teacher association for its campus or
group connected activities with the approval of the administration of the educational
institution.