Code · Kentucky · Chapter 367 — Consumer protection
367.46953 Requirements for making telephone solicitation.
A caller making a telephone solicitation shall:
(1)Immediately upon making contact by telephone with the consumer, state his actual
name, the merchant's legal name, a telephone number or address at which the
merchant may be contacted, and the town or city and state where the caller is
physically located;
(2)Within the first thirty
(30)seconds of the call, identify the goods, services, interest
in real estate, investment or business opportunity, or type of credit being offered and
inquire whether the consumer is interested in listening to a sales presentation; and
(3)Immediately discontinue the solicitation if the consumer responds in the negative.