Code · Kentucky · Chapter 367 — Consumer protection
367.420 Buyer's right to cancel home solicitation sale -- Method of cancellation.
(1)Except for home solicitation sales on loans in which a security interest is taken in
the principal dwelling of the buyer as provided in subsection
(6)of this section, and
except as provided in subsection
(5)for other goods and services, including all other
consumer loans, in addition to any right otherwise to revoke an offer, the buyer has
the right to cancel a home solicitation sale until midnight of the third business day
after the day on which the buyer signs an agreement or offer to purchase which
complies with this part.
(2)Cancellation occurs when the buyer gives written notice of cancellation to the seller
at the address stated in the agreement or offer to purchase.
(3)Notice of cancellation, if given by mail, is given when it is deposited in a mailbox
properly addressed and postage prepaid.
(4)Notice of cancellation given by the buyer need not take a particular form and is
sufficient if it indicates by any form of written expression the intention of the buyer
not to be bound by the home solicitation sale.
(5)The buyer may not cancel a home solicitation sale if the buyer requests the seller to
provide goods or services without delay because of an emergency, and
(a)The seller in good faith makes a substantial beginning of performance of the
contract before the buyer gives notice of cancellation, and
(b)In the case of goods, the goods cannot be returned to the seller in substantially
as good condition as when received by the buyer.
(6)For home solicitation sales on loans in which a security interest is taken in the
principal dwelling of the buyer, the buyer shall have the right to rescind or cancel
the transaction until midnight of the tenth business day following the later of the
consummation of the loan transaction or the delivery of the material disclosures
required under the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.