Code · Kentucky · Chapter 367 — Consumer protection
367.220 Action for recovery of money or property -- When action may be brought.
(1)Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family
or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or
property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of
a method, act or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170, may bring an action
under the Rules of Civil Procedure in the Circuit Court in which the seller or lessor
resides or has his principal place of business or is doing business, or in the Circuit
Court in which the purchaser or lessee of goods or services resides, or where the
transaction in question occurred, to recover actual damages. The court may, in its
discretion, award actual damages and may provide such equitable relief as it deems
necessary or proper. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit a person's
right to seek punitive damages where appropriate.
(2)Upon commencement of any action brought under subsection
(1)of this section, the
clerk of the court shall mail a copy of the complaint or other initial pleading to the
Attorney General and, upon entry of any judgment or decree in the action, shall mail
a copy of such judgment or decree to the Attorney General.
(3)In any action brought by a person under this section, the court may award, to the
prevailing party, in addition to the relief provided in this section, reasonable
attorney's fees and costs.
(4)Any permanent injunction, judgment or order of the court made under KRS 367.190
shall be prima facie evidence in an action brought under this section that the
respondent used or employed a method, act or practice declared unlawful by KRS
367.170.
(5)Any person bringing an action under this section must bring such action within one
(1)year after any action of the Attorney General has been terminated or within two
(2)years after the violation of KRS 367.170, whichever is later.