Code · Kentucky · Chapter 367 — Consumer protection
367.110 Definitions.
As used in KRS 367.170 to 367.300:
(1)"Person" means natural persons, corporations, trusts, partnerships, incorporated or
unincorporated associations, and any other legal entity.
(2)"Trade" and "commerce" means the advertising, offering for sale, or distribution of
any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and
any other article, commodity, or thing of value, and shall include any trade or
commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this Commonwealth.
(3)"Documentary material" means the original or a copy of any book, record, report,
memorandum, paper, communication, tabulation, map, chart, photograph,
mechanical transcription, or other tangible document or recording.
(4)"Examination" of documentary material shall include the inspection, study, or
copying of any such material, and the taking of testimony under oath or
acknowledgment in respect of any such documentary material or copy thereof.