Code · Kentucky · Chapter 362 — Partnerships
362.521 Effect on existing partnerships.
(1)A limited partnership formed under any statute of this state prior to the adoption of
KRS 362.403 to 362.525, until or unless it becomes a limited partnership under
KRS 362.2-102 to 362.2-977, shall continue to be governed by the provisions of the
statute under which it was formed.
(2)A limited partnership formed under any statute of this state prior to the adoption of
KRS 362.2-102 to 362.2-977 may elect to become subject to KRS 362.2-102 to
362.2-977 upon the filing of an amended and restated certificate of limited
partnership which complies with the provisions of KRS 362.2-201.
(3)Upon the occurrence of any event which would require the filing of a certificate of
amendment by a limited partnership under KRS 362.403 to 362.525 or under the
statute under which the limited partnership was formed, the limited partnership
shall file an amended and restated certificate of limited partnership which complies
with the provisions of KRS 362.2-201.
(4)A limited partnership formed under any statute of this state prior to the adoption of
KRS 362.403 to 362.525 shall not be required to change its name to include the
word "Limited" or its abbreviation "Ltd." before the time it becomes subject to KRS
362.2-102 to 362.2-977.