362.220 Nature of partner's liability.
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(2)of this section, all partners shall be liable:
(a)Jointly and severally for everything chargeable to the partnership under KRS
362.210 and 362.215; and
(b)Jointly for all other debts and obligations of the partnership; but any partner
may enter into a separate obligation to perform a partnership contract.
(2)Subject to subsection
(3)of this section and subject to any agreement among the
partners, a partner in a registered limited liability partnership shall not be liable
directly or indirectly, including by way of indemnification, contribution, assessment
or otherwise, for debts, obligations, and liabilities of or chargeable to the
partnership, whether arising in tort, contract, or otherwise, arising from negligence,
malpractice, wrongful acts, or misconduct committed while the partnership is a
registered limited liability partnership and in the course of the partnership business
by another partner or an employee, agent, or representative of the partnership.
(3)Subsection
(2)of this section shall not affect the liability of a partner in a registered
limited liability partnership for his own negligence, wrongful acts, or misconduct.