Code · Kentucky · Chapter 360 — Interest and usury
360.040 Interest on judgments.
(1)Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and
(4)of this section, a judgment,
including a judgment for prejudgment interest, shall bear six percent (6%)
interest compounded annually from the date the judgment is entered. A
judgment may be for the principal and accrued interest.
(2)A judgment for unpaid child support payments shall bear twelve percent (12%)
interest compounded annually from the date the judgment is entered.
(3)A judgment rendered on a contract, promissory note, or other written obligation
shall bear interest at the interest rate established in that contract, promissory
note, or other written obligation.
(4)When a claim for unliquidated damages is reduced to judgment, such judgment
may bear less interest than six percent (6%) if the court rendering such
judgment, after a hearing on that question, is satisfied that the rate of interest
should be less than six percent (6%). All interested parties must have due
notice of said hearing.