Code · Kentucky · Chapter 352 — Mining regulations
352.450 Map of mine to be filed initially and annually -- Additional maps.
(1)The operator or superintendent of each underground mine shall annually make or
cause to be made a map of the workings of the mine which is accurate and of
professional quality, on a scale of not less than one hundred
(100)and not more
than five hundred
(500)feet to the inch, showing the area mined and the forms of
the excavations up to January 1, together with the location and connection of the
property and mineral lease lines of all adjoining lands within one thousand (1,000)
feet of the excavations and, marked on each tract, the name of each owner or lessee
of adjoining lands and of mine property for which the map is being filed. Such map
shall also show:
(a)The proposed general plan of mining for the next twelve
(12)months;
(b)All pillared, worked-out, and abandoned areas;
(c)Entries and aircourses with the direction of airflow indicated by arrows;
(d)Dip of the coal bed;
(e)Escapeways;
(f)Major roof falls;
(g)Any worked-out areas within one thousand (1,000) feet of the projections
proposed for the next twelve
(12)months, designating whether active,
abandoned, or pillared, and showing precautions to be taken if mines are
projected towards old workings which cannot be examined;
(h)Mines above or below;
(i)Water pools above;
(j)Location of all known oil and gas wells, both producing and abandoned,
within the area required to be mapped, as well as owners and well numbers
when possible;
(k)Such map shall identify those areas of the mine which are inaccessible or
cannot be entered safely and on which no information is available;
(l)The name and address of the mine, the mine number, seam, and seam
thickness;
(m)The scale and orientation of the map, longitude and latitude, and
corresponding USGS 7.5 minute quadrangle map;
(n)The property or boundary lines of the mine, indicating the twenty-five
foot barrier required by KRS 352.490 between projections and property lines;
(o)All known drill holes that penetrate the coal bed being mined;
(p)All shaft, slope, drift, and tunnel openings and auger and strip-mined areas of
the coal bed being mined;
(q)The location of all surface mine ventilation fans; the location may be
designated on the mine map by symbols;
(r)The location of railroad tracks and public highways leading to the mine, and
mine buildings of a permanent nature with identifying names shown, and
watersheds near openings of the mine;
(s)The location and description of at least two
(2)permanent base line points
coordinated with the underground and surface mine traverses, and the location
and description of at least two
(2)permanent elevation bench marks used in
connection with establishing or referencing mine elevation surveys, and any
other identifying permanent landmarks;
(t)The location and elevation of any body of water dammed in the mine or held
back in any portion of the mine; provided, however, such bodies of water may
be shown on overlays or tracings attached to the mine maps used to show
contour lines;
(u)The elevations of tops and bottoms of shafts and slopes, and the floor at the
entrance to drift and tunnel openings;
(v)The elevation of the floor at intervals of not more than two hundred
(200)feet
in:
1. At least one
(1)entry of each working section, main entry, and cross
entries;
2. The last line of open crosscuts of each working section, and main and
cross entries before such sections and main and cross entries are
abandoned; and
3. Rooms advancing toward or adjacent to property or boundary lines or
adjacent mines; and
(w)Contour lines passing through whole number elevations of the coal bed being
mined. The spacing of such lines shall not exceed ten
(10)foot elevation
levels, except that a broader spacing of contour lines may be approved by the
commissioner or his authorized representative for steeply pitching coal beds.
Contour lines may be placed on overlays or tracings attached to mine maps.
The operator, superintendent, or mine manager shall deposit a true copy of the map
with his license application to the commissioner within forty-five
(45)days after
January 1, and another copy of the map shall be kept at the office of the mine. A
copy shall also be furnished the district office of the department.
(2)After making and filing the map with the commissioner, the operator,
superintendent, or mine manager thereafter is only required to file annually with the
commissioner, within the time specified, such additional map and statement as is
necessary to show the progress of the workings, the amount and forms of
excavations, and the property lines within one thousand (1,000) feet of the
excavations extended since the date of the preceding map. The commissioner shall
annually, before January 1, give notice that the map is required.
(3)The commissioner may require any operator, superintendent, or mine manager to
furnish a map other than those required in subsections
(1)and
(2)of this section or
of a surface mine, and the operator or superintendent shall immediately comply with
the requirement.
(4)The mine inspector shall have the authority to stop production at the mine of any
operator who does not furnish within thirty
(30)days of notification of specific
deficiencies a map which fully complies with the requirements of this section.