Code · Kentucky · Chapter 351 — Department for natural resources
351.101 Declaration of legislative finding of fact.
The General Assembly hereby finds and declares the following:
(1)The highest priority and concern of the Commonwealth must be the health and
safety of the coal industry's most valuable resource, the miner.
(2)The continued prosperity of the coal industry is of primary importance to the state.
(3)A high priority must be given to increasing the productivity and competitiveness of
the mines in this state.
(4)An inordinate number of miners are killed or injured during the first few months of
their experience in a mine and upon acquiring new work assignments in a mine.
(5)These injuries result in the loss of life and serious injury to miners and are an
impediment to the future growth of the state's coal industry.
(6)Mining is a technical occupation with various specialties requiring individualized
training and education.
(7)Injuries can be reduced through proper miner training, education, and certification.
(8)Mine safety can be improved by the imposition and enforcement of sanctions
against licensed premises and certified and noncertified personnel whose willful and
repeated violations of mine safety laws place miners in imminent danger of serious
injury or death.
(9)Abuse of illicit substances and alcohol in the mining industry represents a serious
threat to the health and safety of all miners. Substance and alcohol abuse adversely
affect the health and safety of miners. Mine safety can be significantly improved by
establishing as a condition of certification that miners remain drug and alcohol free.