Code · Kentucky · Chapter 351 — Department for natural resources
351.030 Hearings before department -- Petition for intervention.
(1)All administrative hearings conducted by the department shall be conducted in
accordance with KRS Chapter 13B and this section. Following the hearing, the
department shall decide each matter in controversy. No person shall be discharged
or otherwise discriminated against by his or her employer for testifying, or for his
failure to testify, at these hearings.
(2)The executor or administrator of a deceased miner's estate, or his or her designee, in
the case of a fatality, miners that are injured as a result of an accident, and miners
that are significantly affected by the conduct that gave rise to a disciplinary
proceeding shall be granted the right of intervention in the penalty phase of that
proceeding. The petition for intervention shall be made in accordance with KRS
13B.060(3). All hearings before the Mine Safety Review Commission shall be open
proceedings. Any party with pertinent information regarding a mine accident may
submit that information directly to the division's chief accident investigator.