Code · Kentucky · Chapter 345 — Collective bargaining for firefighters
345.030 Employees' right to organize for the purpose of collective bargaining.
(1)Firefighters of a city of the first class shall have, and shall be protected in the
exercise of, the right of self-organization, to form, join, or assist any labor
organization, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing
on questions of wages, hours, and other conditions of employment free from
interference, restraint, or coercion.
(2)Labor organizations designated by the State Labor Relations Board as the
representative of the majority of firefighters in an appropriate unit or recognized by
a public employer as the representative of the majority of employees in an
appropriate unit shall be the exclusive representative for the employees of such unit
for the purpose of collective bargaining with respect to rates of pay, wages, hours,
and other conditions of employment.
(3)Labor organizations recognized by a public employer as the exclusive representative
or so designated in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall be
responsible for representing the interest of all firefighters in the unit without
discrimination.