Code · Kentucky · Chapter 344 — Civil rights
344.600 Complaint on discriminatory housing practice -- Investigation.
(a)1. An aggrieved person may, not later than one
(1)year after an alleged
discriminatory housing practice has occurred or terminated, file a
complaint with the commission alleging a discriminatory housing
practice. All other complaints of an alleged discrimination practice must
be filed pursuant to the procedure described in KRS 344.200. The
commission, on its own initiative, or the Attorney General may also file
a complaint alleging a discriminatory housing practice.
2. The complaint shall be in writing and shall contain the information and
be in a form required by the commission.
3. The commission may also investigate housing practices to determine
whether a complaint should be brought under this section.
(b)Upon the filing of the discriminatory housing practice complaint:
1. The commission shall within five
(5)days serve written notice upon the
aggrieved person acknowledging the filing and advising the aggrieved
person of the time limits and choice of forums provided in KRS
344.635.
2. The commission shall, not later than ten
(10)days after the filing or the
identification of an additional respondent under subsection
(2)of this
section, serve on the respondent a written notice identifying the alleged
discriminatory housing practice and advising the respondent of the
procedural rights and obligations of respondents under this chapter,
together with a copy of the original complaint;
3. Each respondent shall file, not later than ten
(10)days after receipt of
notice from the commission, an answer to the complaint; and
4. The commission shall commence an investigation of the alleged
discriminatory housing practice within thirty
(30)days of filing the
complaint and complete the investigation within one hundred
(100)days
after the filing of the complaint, unless it is impracticable to do so.
(c)If the commission is unable to complete the investigation within one hundred
(100)days after the filing of the complaint, the commission shall notify the
complainant and respondent in writing of the reasons for not doing so.
(d)Complaints and answers shall be under oath or affirmation, and may be
reasonably and fairly amended at any time.
(a)A person who is not named as a respondent in a complaint, but who is
identified as a respondent in the course of investigation, may be joined as an
additional or substitute respondent upon written notice, under subsection
of this section, to that person, from the commission.
(b)The notice, in addition to meeting the requirements of subsection
(1)of this
section, shall explain the basis for the commission's belief that the person to
whom the notice is addressed is properly joined as a respondent.