344.370 Unlawful financial practices.
It is an unlawful practice for a financial institution or for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in real estate-related transactions:
(1)To discriminate against an individual because of the race, color, religion, or national
origin, familial status, disability, sex, or age of the individual or the present or
prospective owner, tenant, or occupant of the real property or of a member,
stockholder, director, officer, employee, or representative of any of these, in the
granting, withholding, extending, modifying, or renewing the rates, terms,
conditions, privileges, or other provisions of financial assistance or in the extension
of services in connection therewith;
(2)To use a form of application for financial assistance or to make or keep a record or
inquiry in connection with applications for financial assistance which indicate,
directly or indirectly, a limitation, specification, or discrimination as to race, color,
religion, familial status, disability, or national origin or an intent to make such a
limitation, specification, or discrimination;
(3)To discriminate by refusing to give full recognition, because of sex, to the income
of each spouse or the total income and expenses of both spouses where both
spouses become or are prepared to become joint or several obligors in real estate
transactions; or
(4)As used in this section, the term "real estate-related transaction" means any of the
following:
(a)The making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance;
1. For purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a
housing accommodation; or
2. Secured by real estate.
(b)The selling, brokering, or appraising of real property except that a person
engaged in the business of furnishing appraisals of real property may take into
consideration factors other than race, color, religion, national origin, sex,
disability, or familial status.