Code · Kentucky · Chapter 344 — Civil rights
344.320 Powers of local commissions.
A local commission may be authorized to:
(1)Receive, initiate, investigate, hear, and determine charges of violations of
ordinances, orders, or resolutions forbidding discrimination adopted by the city or
county.
(2)Compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence before it by
subpoena issued by the Circuit Court of the county wherein the local commission is
authorized to act.
(3)Issue remedial orders, after notice and hearing, requiring cessation of violations.
(4)Issue such affirmative orders as in the judgment of the local commission will carry
out the purposes of this chapter. Affirmative action ordered may include but is not
limited to the remedies enumerated in subsection
(3)of KRS 344.230.
(5)Employ an executive director, attorneys, hearing examiners, clerks and other
employees and agents.
(6)Accept grants, gifts, or bequests, public or private to help finance its activities.