344.030 Definitions for KRS 344.030 to 344.110.
For the purposes of KRS 344.030 to 344.110:
(1)"Qualified individual with a disability" means an individual with a disability as
defined in KRS 344.010 who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can
perform the essential functions of the employment position that the individual holds
or desires unless an employer demonstrates that he is unable to reasonably
accommodate an employee's or prospective employee's disability without undue
hardship on the conduct of the employers' business. Consideration shall be given to
the employer's judgment as to what functions of a job are essential, and if an
employer has prepared a written description before advertising or interviewing
applicants for the job, this description shall be considered evidence of the essential
functions of the job;
(2)"Employer" means a person who has eight
(8)or more employees within the state in
each of twenty
(20)or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar
year and an agent of such a person, except for purposes of determining
accommodations for an employee's own limitations related to her pregnancy,
childbirth, or related medical conditions, employer means a person who has fifteen
(15)or more employees within the state in each of twenty
(20)or more calendar
weeks in the current or preceding calendar year and any agent of the person, and,
except for purposes of determining discrimination based on disability, employer
means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen
(15)or
more employees for each working day in each of twenty
(20)or more calendar
weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, and any agent of that person, except
that, for two
(2)years following July 14, 1992, an employer means a person
engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty-five
(25)or more
employees for each working day in each of twenty
(20)or more calendar weeks in
the current or preceding year, and any agent of that person. For the purposes of
determining discrimination based on disability, employer shall not include:
(a)The United States, a corporation wholly owned by the government of the
United States, or an Indian tribe; or
(b)A bona fide private membership club (other than a labor organization) that is
exempt from taxation under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Service
Code of 1986;
(3)"Employment agency" means a person regularly undertaking with or without
compensation to procure employees for an employer or to procure for employees
opportunities to work for an employer and includes an agent of such person;
(4)"Labor organization" means a labor organization and an agent of such an
organization, and includes an organization of any kind, an agency or employee
representation committee, group, association, or plan so engaged in which
employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of
dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay,
hours, or other terms or conditions of employment, and a conference, general
committee, joint or system board, or joint council so engaged which is subordinate
* * *